CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 L81375

Mr. Gerard F. Brady
Cute Stationery
30 Executive Avenue
Edison, NJ 08817

RE: Classification of charcoal bricks of anthracite coal for barbecue grills from China.

Dear Mr. Brady:

In your letter dated November 15, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling for BBQ Wonderful Blaze ready to light charcoal bricks that consist of 2 cylinder shaped bricks of anthracite coal (4-1/2”D x 1-3/4”H) retail packed in a printed paperboard box for use in outdoor charcoal barbeque grills. The charcoal bricks of anthracite coal are classifiable in subheading 2701.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for briquettes, ovoids and similar solid fuels manufactured from coal. The rate of duty is free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division